Events Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
Frank Schorfheide (UPenn) 3:30 pm
Frank Schorfheide (UPenn) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 2 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
3
Daniel Hamermesh (UT Austin) 3:30 pm
Daniel Hamermesh (UT Austin) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 3 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
“Taking Time Use Seriously: Income, Wages and Price Discrimination” (joint with Jeff E. Biddle)
4
5
6
7
8
Maxwell Stinchcombe (UT Austin) 3:30 pm
Maxwell Stinchcombe (UT Austin) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 8 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
“Multiple Priors for the Open-Minded” (with Martin Dumav)
9
Shujaat Khan (JHU) 3:30 pm
Shujaat Khan (JHU) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 9 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
“Macroprudential Policies in a Heterogeneous Agent Model of Housing Default”
10
Max Stinchcombe (Newcomb Lecture) 3:30 pm
Max Stinchcombe (Newcomb Lecture) @ Canterbury South, Inn at the Colonnade
Oct 10 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Max Stinchcombe (Newcomb Lecture) @ Canterbury South, Inn at the Colonnade | Baltimore | Maryland | United States
“Models of Numbers: Pragmatics and Economic Theory”
11
12
13
14
15
Francis Denning (Yale) 3:30 pm
Francis Denning (Yale) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 15 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
“Intergenerational Dynamics of Inequality” (with Bassel Tarbush)
16
Olivier Blanchard (MIT) 3:30 pm
Olivier Blanchard (MIT) @ Bloomberg 278
Oct 16 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
“Public Debt and Low Interest Rates“
17
Jianhui Li (JHU) 3:30 pm
Jianhui Li (JHU) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 17 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
18
19
20
21
22
Edi Karni and Yen-Lin Chiu 3:30 pm
Edi Karni and Yen-Lin Chiu @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 22 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
“Competitive Equilibrium Fraud in the Markets for Credence-Goods”
23
Derin Aksit, Pavel Solis (JHU) 3:30 pm
Derin Aksit, Pavel Solis (JHU) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 23 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
24
Joel Waldfogel (UMN) 3:30 pm
Joel Waldfogel (UMN) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 24 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
25
26
27
28
29
Georgios Gerasimou (St Andrews) 3:30 pm
Georgios Gerasimou (St Andrews) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 29 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
30
Lalit Contractor (JHU) 3:30 pm
Lalit Contractor (JHU) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 30 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
 
31
Andy Gray (JHU) 3:30 pm
Andy Gray (JHU) @ Department of Economics - Wyman W603
Oct 31 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm